Conversations

May the 4th be with you

I know I KNOW! It’s December. 29th. I think…wait is it midnight yet? Yikes better hurry!

Anyway, Jack was watching Star Wars Episode IV earlier and it’s funny to think back on our brief conversation.

me: Does Dad let you watch this?

Jack: Yeah.

me: The entire thing?

Jack: Yeah. Wait, I have to cover my eyes at this part…they give her the truth shot!!!

me: That scares you?

Jack: Yeah!

me: Should you cover your eyes at this part? Is all the shooting scary?

Jack: (uncovers his eyes and looks at me) Mom, the ENTIRE movie is shooting! How would anyone be afraid of that???

Advertisements

6 thoughts on “May the 4th be with you”

    1. OMG, I was having this internal debate…like “Well he’s seen it already with his Dad, soooo, it’s okay…but wtf their killing everyone and watching them drop to the ground and he’s 6!” I turned it off. 🙂

      Like

    1. How stinking cute!!!! Wow, and he looks a lot like Jack when he was that age. Awwwww…I miss that! Good luck with him…it looks like you’re doing an excellent job!

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s