Conversations, Phone Calls, Uncategorized

It’s almost ‘Sh*t My 14-Year-Old Says’ time

Gasp.

I cannot be the mother of a 14-year-old. I just cannot. But I guess I can’t stop it from happening. I better just get ready and accept it. Hence the NEW blog design. Ta-daaaa! I wanted to unveil it for Jack’s birthday in January, but I’m bored, and Jack is in NYC with his dad, and well I got to playing around… and this is what happens when I have free time. I create something!

I’ll update the photo and the header, naturally, when Jack turns 14. This was the only photo I felt comfortable adding to the header without giving Jack editorial approval. Otherwise, sheesh, the roof would blow off this house if I posted something unapproved.

Remember when I could post anything and show any photo because I was the BOSS of Jack? I’m still the boss, but these kids get so darn “mouthy” and “opinionated” lol. So yeah, no more random cute photos without approval. No funny stories without approval. No new blog designs with new photos… you get the idea.

I hope you all like this layout, it’s much cleaner and I should have done this years ago, but being a single mom, and a full-time worker, and a rescuer of multiple animals, and a home owner, kinda makes my free time next to nil. I’m lucky I can even post once or twice a month these days. I want to post more. Really. But with all the restrictions placed on the content (by Jack) and the lack of conversational time we have together (because Jack is plugged into some device) I simply don’t get the relevant content needed to produce a lot of “sh*t”. But there are gems that fall in-between those times. So, until I completely run out of material, or am completely forbidden to document it, I will continue to produce the sh*t you are accustomed to reading.

That does not sound flattering to me at all.

But I know you understand, because you are a great loyal reader of this sh*t and it must make you smile at least a little bit.

me: (via text to Jack) I’m upgrading the design on your blog. Can I put a pic of you not facing camera on it? Shows backpack.

Jack: Lemme see.

me: (sending pic) Here.

Jack: Yeah that’s fine.

me: Do you like the design?

Jack: Ya.

(hmmm, this is easier than I thought… he’s maturing!!)

me: What are you doing right now?

Jack: Playin fortnite with Alex.

Alex lives a few houses down from us. Jack goes to NYC to play a game online with him. Weird right? 😉

me: Ok don’t play too long and get some sleep. Goodnight.

Silence

me: GOODNIGHT

Silence

me: And here is the part where you say Goodnight and I love you back.

Jack: Goodnight.

me: Sigh.

So, there you have it. Working on the maturity. 🙂

 

Advertisements
Conversations, Phone Calls

Why is it so hard to call your mom?

So yeah, Jack is not one to race to the phone each night to call me when he’s away. It’s like pulling teeth to get a 5-minute call to hear about his day. :((( He is currently with a friend enjoying Lake George, NY and having a great time. Mom gets to stay home and work. Sigghhh.

I tried to get a text convo going tonight and this is basically how it went 😳

Summary: I’m a nerd and not very funny 😆😆😆😆😆!

Btw if he really blocked me that phone would be sooooooo gone.

Conversations, Digital Technology, Phone Calls

Socially acceptable to stalk


Everyone! That means you. If you’re looking to get your daily dose of Jack’s sh*t, follow me on Instagram @debinort. I realize I only post here maybe once a week these days, but I’m instagramming multiple times a day usually.  

So, just in case you were missing any of the stories or want a real time glimpse…head over there!

The photo on this post is also on Instagram, just to give you an idea. 🙂

This was the opening line of Jack’s call to his dad today.

Jack: Hey, yeah, so how many kills did you make? (Pause) Cool!!

Ummmmm…..?

See you on some other social channels hopefully!

Conversations, Phone Calls, Uncategorized

Phone excuses

All said by Jack when he’s simply had enough of talking to Mom on the phone:

I was kinda in the middle of something.

You’re breaking up.

Welllll, Okaayyy…

Love you. Miss you. Bye!

Can I get back to what I was doing?

I can’t hear you, ok bye.

I’m gonna go finish this game…

I was kinda playing something…

It’s ok Mom, you can hang up if you want to.

Phone Calls

Happy Father’s Day

Jack is spending Father’s Day with Dennis…well the whole weekend that is…so I’ve been on my own. I drove to Mass to visit my Dad and family and it seems like all we’ve done is eat. Ugh!!!

It’s been so quiet without Jack and I actually freaked myself out on Saturday morning when I thought he was “missing”. The cats woke me up at 5am for food Grrrrr!! After I fed them I thought I heard jack walking upstairs. I was like Oh no, why is he up so early???

I started up the stairs and noticed that his door was open so I was confused because his light wasn’t on and his noise machine (air purifier) was off. When I got all the way up and saw that his room was empty and he wasn’t in the bathroom…I freaked out for about 5 seconds, as only a mom can do. Holy crap. My mind really played a trick on me, and I’m still slightly jittery when I’m home alone. My divorce was final on Tuesday so it really is a new feeling. Strange eh!

With that said I’ll leave you with a snippet of our phone call this morning. Dennis was taking Jack to a friend’s birthday party. So precious.

Jack: Hi Mom.

me: Hi sweetie! Whatcha doing?

Jack: we went to (mumble mumble)

me: Oh I didn’t quite hear that…

Jack: Mumble Mumble!!

me: uhhh…still no…

Jack: What’s the address to the party?

me: Ohhh! I couldn’t hear you. Well I’m on a hike with your uncles right now so I don’t have the invitation. I emailed it to Daddy…

Jack: We’re driving! Helloooo!

me: Hey watch that tone! Put Daddy on…

Jack: He’s driving I said! That’s illegal!

me: Well you’ll just have to…

(click)

They hung up. Awesome right???

Food, Phone Calls

Hot pineapple phone call

 

 

 

 

 

Jack: Hi Dad!

Dennis: Hey how was your day?

Jack: Pretty good. We’re going to Mommy’s class now.

Dennis: Oh…what did you eat for dinner?

Jack: (harsh whisper to me) What was that stuff called?

me: Pineapple fried rice.

Jack: It was pineapple fried rice.

Dennis: Sounds good.

Jack: It’s really not as good as it sounds because it had HOT pineapple in it. I mean really, who puts hot pineapple in FRIED RICE!? Sheesh…

Dennis: So you like your pineapple cold?

Jack: Yeah, the way it’s SUPPOSED to be.

(they finish up the call)

me: So you didn’t like my rice, eh?

Jack: Ummm…I did, just not the HOT pineapple.

me: Okay, no hot pineapple next time.

Jack: You know I really think we said HOT pineapple enough tonight. Why do you go ahead and make dinners that start to take over my life?