I couldn't possibly make this sh*t up.

Latest

First day of high school (OMG)

So yeah, that happened. Middle school flew by, winter lasted for like 12 months, summer flew by, and here we are at the first day of high school.

Wasn’t I just holding a newborn? Anyway, the first day of high school ended up being a half day due to the heat and humidity. Welcome to Connecticut. We actually have people from Florida say “holy crap its hot up here” when they visit in August. That should give you an indication of what we deal with every summer. LOL.

I was allowed to take two photos of Jack in the driveway this morning, approved by him, but I am not allowed to post them on Instagram. Only Facebook…and I’m making the executive decision to allow myself to post them also on WordPress. Lucky you, fans of the sh*t Jack says!

I was also allowed to walk Jack partially to the bus stop, with Moca in tow of course, and watch him from a distance with the other teenagers, heads bent over their devices, thumbs a-tappin’, waiting for the bus.

As we walked… Sigh… Moca spotted a squirrel and almost tore my arm off with the ferocity of her lunge.

me: Aaahhhhh!! Moca!!! No!!! Leave it!!! Geezzzzzz… This dog is going to drive me to drink! Or at least say some very nasty things right now!!!!

Jack: You mean she’ll drive you to write a not-so-nice letter to a congressman.

(He does know me pretty well hahahaha.)

To Jack: I hope the next 4 years are everything you hope they will be…much fun, much learning, new friends, some mischief (within legal limits), and many memories to take with you when you go to college. In a blink you will be a senior graduating and tossing your cap in the air. I’m going to try and slow down time for just a little bit longer.

💙💙💙

Advertisements

Mom’s search terms

Whenever I’m driving or just busy, I usually ask Jack to look stuff up on his phone. I’m always in need of random information at random times. Just like a normal mom. Right?

me: Want to see a movie tonight?

Jack: There’s nothing out.

me: Look it up…

Jack: (flipping through his phone browser) Geez you know these are all mom searches when the last one that comes up is “How to ripen cherry tomatoes”.

me: Sigh…

Why is it so hard to call your mom?

So yeah, Jack is not one to race to the phone each night to call me when he’s away. It’s like pulling teeth to get a 5-minute call to hear about his day. :((( He is currently with a friend enjoying Lake George, NY and having a great time. Mom gets to stay home and work. Sigghhh.

I tried to get a text convo going tonight and this is basically how it went 😳

Summary: I’m a nerd and not very funny 😆😆😆😆😆!

Btw if he really blocked me that phone would be sooooooo gone.

Time to compost, or is it?

Tonight I was in a fresh food whirlwind. I cut up multiple fruits for a fruit salad (apple, cantaloupe, kiwi, peaches, strawberry, blueberry), then prepared steak and zucchini on the grill, and finally prepared a salad (romaine, carrots, celery, red pepper…forgot the red onion Jack asked for).

So, naturally I had a big mixing bowl on the counter filled with peels, veggie clippings and seeds from various fruits. A scrap bowl like you see on TV when you watch any major cooking show.

A scrap bowl is easy to clean up and doesn’t require multiple trips to the garbage. We don’t have a garbage disposal.

Then I remembered reading in “A Barn in New England: Making a Home on Three Acres”, that the author, Joseph Monninger, described how to make a compost bin using wooden pallets. Hmmmmm… We have old wooden pallets at work. Maybe they would let me take four of them?

Jack: This cantaloupe is GOOD!

me: Oh good, I couldn’t tell if it was dried out… it was hard to cut. Guess what I’m going to do with all the peels? (I waved my hand over the bowl of fruit and veggie scraps).

Jack: Huh?

me: Compost. I’m going to put a bin way in the back at the edge of the yard and we can throw all this into a pile and start to compost.

Jack: Hahahaha you know now you’re really old. Only really old people care about composting! Hahaha!

me: Noooo, that’s not true. People who care about the earth compost. And you’ll be the one that has to carry the scraps to the bin each night. (I remember the part in the book where the author’s son has that chore delegated to him. I liked it.)

Jack: Do you know how bad that’s gonna smell?

me: After awhile the bottom of the bin will turn out rich soil for planting or whatever.

Jack: I know how it works, Mom. And, we don’t plant anything anymore.

me: You’re still doing it.

Jack: You’re still old.

Lucky Parking Spot

Jack and I are on the way to Florida! It only took 50 minutes to get to HPN and I got my lucky parking space right next to the 3rd floor entrance. Wooooo!

me: Remember last time I flew to Florida for work and had the two hour delay?

Jack: When was that?

me: Last month.

Jack: What did you do?

me: I sat on that bench right over there in the sun for two hours. Rather than waiting in the freezing cold airport!

Jack: Oh look the 3rd level parking is open.

(I drive up to my usual spot)

me: Oh look, my lucky spot is open!

Jack; Didn’t you just say your flight was delayed?

me: Yeah I guess this is a very unlucky spot.

Jack: Did you pack my goggles???!!!

me: No.

Jack; Aaarrrrrgghhh!!!!!

(It begins)

me: Let’s check the flight board, we’re early.

(Our flight is delayed 1.5 hours due to “weather”)

Jack: Sigh

me: Sigh

Fortnite

Jack: Can I buy this thing for my game? It’s only $20…

me: $20?? What could possibly cost so much!?

Jack: It’s a character type thing.

me: I don’t know, Jack. That’s expensive…

Jack: It’s my money! I should be able to use it how I want.

me: Explain what it is and why it’s so important.

Jack: (pauses) Well it’s… this tomato headed guy that wears a pizza backpack and you can throw pizzas as weapons.

me: Pizza backpack.

Jack: Yeah.

me: Tomato head.

Jack: Yesss. (He does a little hop of anticipation)

me: A tomato headed guy that throws pizzas is important?

Jack: Very.

me: Sigh.

First day of summer camp 2018

(The eyes say at all)

I was more than excited to see that all of the camp traffic was gone by the time I got in line. Sometimes that line snakes around for 45 minutes before you can actually drop your child off. It’s one way in, and one way out. I decided to play it safe and just run the schedule a little bit late today. I made Jack a great breakfast, eggs and bacon, Rye toast, orange juice, and he threw back a few Fritos for good measure…

He has a very big lunch packed today, we put on sunblock, had one minor catastrophe because we couldn’t find the swimming goggles… I remembered the water bottle and a towel… He grabbed his bathing suit and swim shirt and hat and case for his glasses. I remembered the medical forms and the EpiPen’s… And then we also had to have a brief meeting with the camp counselor to turn over the forms and medication.

Need I remind you that I also fed and walked and played with three other furry animals… This morning!! I also managed to feed myself slap on some make up and blow dry my hair. And this was all before 8:15 AM. I guess I kind of want a pat on the back LOL. I do feel a little bit like wonder woman today though I may not look that good ha ha.

I’m still very upset that I didn’t get a picture of Jack getting off the bus on his last day of middle school. It has literally tormented me. Because, I got the first day on the bus in sixth grade, and the last day off the bus in sixth grade… So it was kind of a thing that I wanted to do for myself. But lo and behold, I raced home before Jack on that last day of school….I took Moca out for a quick pee, made sure the kitties were accounted for, and then I heard the door slam open and Jack was home.

It didn’t even register that he would never get off the bus again in middle school. Ever. Mom guilt at its finest.

So, in order to make up for that mom mishap, I wanted to get a picture of Jack on his first day of camp. Do you think he willingly agreed?

Me: Jack let me grab one quick picture before you get out of the car.

Jack: no, leave me alone, no pictures.

Me: Please, just one quick one (I tried to wrestle the camera in his face while he swatted it away)

Jack: (he’s laughing a bit) stop!

Me: Let me get a flippin’ picture!

Jack: stop yelling, Geez, everyone can hear you!

Then I noticed that the windows were down and all of the camp counselors were just standing there staring at us having this wrestling match in the front seat of the car. LOL. Sigh…

#mylife